Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 3 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
SAI, Balasubramaniam, Dataterrain, Sarathy R, pjchiverton
1258 Registered Users
Recent Posts
Warning: VAT scam
by CT. 19/10/17 09:27 AM
EDI Replacement
by PaulD. 12/10/17 10:27 AM
Future dated records and API
by hpatel15. 10/10/17 08:04 AM
Faster Payments
by pat. 04/10/17 08:56 AM
Additional Org Info: Org Developer DF
by Sarathy R. 04/10/17 06:54 AM
Monthly Data Collection
by hpatel15. 28/09/17 07:33 AM
Top Posters(30 Days)
SBi 2
PaulD 2
CT 1
delboy 1
pat 1
Bobin 1
Popular Topics(Views)
417,709 PAYE RTI
49,884 HR_PF.K RUP4
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#3696 - 19/11/08 09:53 AM Adding a taskflow button to a form  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,285
bcooper Offline
bcooper  Offline


*****

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,285
Earth, Europe, England, here
Hi all
I've been trying to add a taskflow button to a form that currently does not have any (Medical Assessments form). However i am encountering some forms errors when i try to open the form up within the applications. I get the impression that either i have missed a fundamental step out, or the form itself does not have the components within it to support taskflow buttons.

Has anyone out there done such a thing before that could furnish me with gotcha's etc.

Thanks
Barry

#3698 - 19/11/08 01:34 PM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: bcooper]  
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 425
SBi Offline
battle-hardened campaigner
SBi  Offline
battle-hardened campaigner

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 425
UK
what errors are you getting?

#3700 - 19/11/08 01:56 PM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: SBi]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 213
kp_rapolu Offline
claiming squatters rights
kp_rapolu  Offline
claiming squatters rights

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 213
U.K
fyi -- Not all forms support the Taskflows.


Krishna Prasad Rapolu
Oracle HRMS Consultant
#3701 - 19/11/08 02:23 PM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: SBi]  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,285
bcooper Offline
bcooper  Offline


*****

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,285
Earth, Europe, England, here
Originally Posted by Shiva Bildikar
what errors are you getting?


Sorry for the delay...

I get a forms error...

"No such item: CTL_HRNAV.NAV_BUTTON"

I opened up the form (PERWSMEA) in forms developer and can see that it does have up to 5 buttons available on the canvas, so it looks as if the form does support taskflow buttons frown

#3702 - 19/11/08 02:30 PM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: bcooper]  
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 425
SBi Offline
battle-hardened campaigner
SBi  Offline
battle-hardened campaigner

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 425
UK
What if you try to hide one/two buttons?

#3703 - 19/11/08 02:32 PM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: SBi]  
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 425
SBi Offline
battle-hardened campaigner
SBi  Offline
battle-hardened campaigner

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 425
UK
Check the note: 225248.1 and 73515.1 on metalink.


#3704 - 19/11/08 02:52 PM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: SBi]  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,285
bcooper Offline
bcooper  Offline


*****

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,285
Earth, Europe, England, here
73515.1 looks like the ticket.

I think thats another beer i owe you smile

Thanks

#3709 - 20/11/08 11:38 AM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: bcooper]  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,285
bcooper Offline
bcooper  Offline


*****

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,285
Earth, Europe, England, here
Continuing with the theme...

According to an ancient document i have, it states that all task flows must begin with one of the following three forms...

  • Person Form
  • People Folder
  • Assignments Form


For the moment my taskflow is Medical Assessments -> Person Extra Info.
I thought this would be okay as the Medical Assessments form will fire up the find person window (which it does), however when i click on my Person Extra Info button i get the following error...

FRM-47009: Cannot add parameter WORKFLOW_NAME to Parameter List: invalid list ID

A quick search on ye olde Metalink shows only a couple of direct hits for the FRM error, both of which are open bugs frown

I have checked that i have no spaces in my taskflow name, and that it is correctly spelt on my Function and that the menu allocation is correct (which it seems to be as i see my taskflow on the menu etc).

Either i join the ranks of bugging it with Oracle or i've missed something obvious...

Any clues?

Regards
Barry

#3710 - 20/11/08 11:46 AM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: bcooper]  
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 425
SBi Offline
battle-hardened campaigner
SBi  Offline
battle-hardened campaigner

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 425
UK
Have you added the task flow name in the function definition.

#3711 - 20/11/08 11:52 AM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: SBi]  
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 425
SBi Offline
battle-hardened campaigner
SBi  Offline
battle-hardened campaigner

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 425
UK
You need to add the below in the parameters screen for the function definition.
WORKFLOW_NAME="ABC EMPLOYEE TASKFLOW"

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  bcooper, CT 

Forum Statistics
Forums48
Topics2,193
Posts11,868
Members1,258
Most Online90
Mar 5th, 2017
Today's Birthdays
No Birthdays
Recent vacancies
Top Posters(All Time)
CT 2,086
bcooper 1,285
delboy 1,250
paulgos 431
SBi 425
Gus 252
pat 249
vkumar 223
October
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.031s Queries: 16 (0.007s) Memory: 2.8057 MB (Peak: 3.0091 MB) Zlib disabled. Server Time: 2017-10-21 19:39:07 UTC