Who's Online Now
1 registered members (CT), 4 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
mahesh kumar, Arundevaa B, NickyMcQ, dartdeena, jebaneesa
1240 Registered Users
Recent Posts
Setting up RTI for XML
by delboy. 15/06/17 05:31 AM
Top Posters(30 Days)
delboy 1
Popular Topics(Views)
396,202 PAYE RTI
47,672 HR_PF.K RUP4
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#3696 - 19/11/08 09:53 AM Adding a taskflow button to a form  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,279
bcooper Offline
bcooper  Offline


*****

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,279
Earth, Europe, England, here
Hi all
I've been trying to add a taskflow button to a form that currently does not have any (Medical Assessments form). However i am encountering some forms errors when i try to open the form up within the applications. I get the impression that either i have missed a fundamental step out, or the form itself does not have the components within it to support taskflow buttons.

Has anyone out there done such a thing before that could furnish me with gotcha's etc.

Thanks
Barry

#3698 - 19/11/08 01:34 PM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: bcooper]  
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 412
SBi Offline
battle-hardened campaigner
SBi  Offline
battle-hardened campaigner

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 412
UK
what errors are you getting?

#3700 - 19/11/08 01:56 PM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: SBi]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 213
kp_rapolu Offline
claiming squatters rights
kp_rapolu  Offline
claiming squatters rights

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 213
U.K
fyi -- Not all forms support the Taskflows.


Krishna Prasad Rapolu
Oracle HRMS Consultant
#3701 - 19/11/08 02:23 PM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: SBi]  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,279
bcooper Offline
bcooper  Offline


*****

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,279
Earth, Europe, England, here
Originally Posted by Shiva Bildikar
what errors are you getting?


Sorry for the delay...

I get a forms error...

"No such item: CTL_HRNAV.NAV_BUTTON"

I opened up the form (PERWSMEA) in forms developer and can see that it does have up to 5 buttons available on the canvas, so it looks as if the form does support taskflow buttons frown

#3702 - 19/11/08 02:30 PM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: bcooper]  
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 412
SBi Offline
battle-hardened campaigner
SBi  Offline
battle-hardened campaigner

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 412
UK
What if you try to hide one/two buttons?

#3703 - 19/11/08 02:32 PM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: SBi]  
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 412
SBi Offline
battle-hardened campaigner
SBi  Offline
battle-hardened campaigner

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 412
UK
Check the note: 225248.1 and 73515.1 on metalink.


#3704 - 19/11/08 02:52 PM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: SBi]  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,279
bcooper Offline
bcooper  Offline


*****

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,279
Earth, Europe, England, here
73515.1 looks like the ticket.

I think thats another beer i owe you smile

Thanks

#3709 - 20/11/08 11:38 AM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: bcooper]  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,279
bcooper Offline
bcooper  Offline


*****

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,279
Earth, Europe, England, here
Continuing with the theme...

According to an ancient document i have, it states that all task flows must begin with one of the following three forms...

  • Person Form
  • People Folder
  • Assignments Form


For the moment my taskflow is Medical Assessments -> Person Extra Info.
I thought this would be okay as the Medical Assessments form will fire up the find person window (which it does), however when i click on my Person Extra Info button i get the following error...

FRM-47009: Cannot add parameter WORKFLOW_NAME to Parameter List: invalid list ID

A quick search on ye olde Metalink shows only a couple of direct hits for the FRM error, both of which are open bugs frown

I have checked that i have no spaces in my taskflow name, and that it is correctly spelt on my Function and that the menu allocation is correct (which it seems to be as i see my taskflow on the menu etc).

Either i join the ranks of bugging it with Oracle or i've missed something obvious...

Any clues?

Regards
Barry

#3710 - 20/11/08 11:46 AM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: bcooper]  
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 412
SBi Offline
battle-hardened campaigner
SBi  Offline
battle-hardened campaigner

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 412
UK
Have you added the task flow name in the function definition.

#3711 - 20/11/08 11:52 AM Re: Adding a taskflow button to a form [Re: SBi]  
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 412
SBi Offline
battle-hardened campaigner
SBi  Offline
battle-hardened campaigner

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 412
UK
You need to add the below in the parameters screen for the function definition.
WORKFLOW_NAME="ABC EMPLOYEE TASKFLOW"

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  bcooper, CT 

Forum Statistics
Forums48
Topics2,172
Posts11,744
Members1,241
Most Online90
Mar 5th, 2017
Today's Birthdays
No Birthdays
Recent vacancies
Top Posters(All Time)
CT 2,063
bcooper 1,279
delboy 1,226
paulgos 423
SBi 412
Gus 252
pat 246
vkumar 223
June
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.030s Queries: 16 (0.009s) Memory: 2.8046 MB (Peak: 3.0072 MB) Zlib disabled. Server Time: 2017-06-26 07:06:49 UTC